Sunday, 18 October 2026
Trending
ExplainersMilitary

The Federal Casualty File Lists 226 Vietnam War Dead From New Hampshire. More Than Two in Five Were 20 or Younger.

The Korean War and Vietnam War memorial in Greenville, N.H., Aug. 26, 2017. Photo: John Phelan, via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0. Cropped.
Independent New Hampshire Journalism · Northfield, NH
Military · Explainer
The Federal Casualty File Lists 226 Vietnam War Dead From New Hampshire. More Than Two in Five Were 20 or Younger.

The National Archives’ copy of the Defense Department file puts New Hampshire’s losses at 30.6 for every 100,000 residents counted in the 1970 census, above the figure for the states as a whole. Sixty-two died in 1968. Five National Guard noncommissioned officers from New Hampshire share a single date in August 1969.

Listen to this article

Audio edition (9:25): a synthetic voice reads the article. The charts, tables and fact check are on this page.

The Defense Department’s casualty file for the Vietnam War holds 58,220 records of U.S. military members who died in the conflict. For 226 of them, the home state of record is New Hampshire. The first of those deaths is dated June 13, 1962, and the last Dec. 27, 1972. One hundred of the 226 were 20 or younger when they died.

The file is the Vietnam Conflict Extract Data File of the Defense Casualty Analysis System, a snapshot dated April 29, 2008. The Defense Manpower Data Center, in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, created it, and the records were transferred to the National Archives that year. The Archives publishes summary tables from it, including a count by home state, and offers the full file for download. Granite State Report downloaded the file, reproduced the Archives’ published national tables from it count for count, and then counted the New Hampshire records by year, age, branch, cause and hometown. The Archives labels its tables “for informational purposes only, not official statistics,” and the same caution applies to the counts here.

A low granite memorial wall with wings at each end stands behind three steps on a grassy lot beside a street. Its face is carved KOREA 1950 1955 on the left and VIETNAM 1961 1975 on the right, with columns of names under the headings Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force and Coast Guard. A pot of flowers sits in front, with shrubs and a brick building behind.
A town’s roll. The Korean War and Vietnam War memorial in Greenville, photographed Aug. 26, 2017. The stone lists names by branch of service under Korea, dated 1950 to 1955, and Vietnam, dated 1961 to 1975. Photo: John Phelan, via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0. Cropped.

The years of heaviest loss

New Hampshire’s deaths follow the national curve. The file lists one New Hampshire death in 1962 and none in 1963 or 1964. Seven came in 1965, the year the national count rose from 216 to 1,928. From 1966 through 1969 the file lists 186 New Hampshire deaths, 82 percent of the state’s total. The single worst year was 1968, with 62, the same year that was worst nationally, when 16,899 died.

New Hampshire’s Vietnam War Dead, by Year

Records with New Hampshire as the home state of record, by year of incident or death. No New Hampshire records are dated 1963 or 1964. Bars drawn to scale; 1968 is the full width.

1962: 1

1965: 7

1966: 28

1967: 54

1968: 62

1969: 42

1970: 18

1971: 9

1972: 5

Granite State Report · Source: Defense Casualty Analysis System, Vietnam Conflict Extract Data File (as of April 29, 2008), National Archives Identifier 2240992. The year is the file’s “incident or death date” year. Counts are Granite State Report tabulations; the 226 total matches the Archives’ published home-state table.

Measured against the population

A raw count favors big states, so Granite State Report set each state’s count against its population in the 1970 census. That is a rough yardstick: it divides deaths among all residents, not among the much smaller number who served. By that measure New Hampshire’s 226 deaths come to 30.6 for every 100,000 residents. For the 50 states and the District of Columbia together, the file’s 57,662 deaths with those homes of record come to 28.4. New Hampshire ranks 21st of the 51. In New England, only Maine’s figure was higher.

Vietnam War Dead per 100,000 Residents, New England

Deaths by home state of record in the casualty file, divided by the state’s 1970 census resident population.

StateDeaths in the file1970 populationPer 100,000
Maine341992,04834.4
New Hampshire226737,68130.6
Massachusetts1,3315,689,17023.4
Vermont100444,33022.5
Rhode Island209946,72522.1
Connecticut6123,031,70920.2
For comparison
50 states and D.C.57,662203,211,92628.4

Granite State Report · Sources: National Archives, Vietnam War U.S. Military Fatal Casualty Statistics (home-state table); U.S. Census Bureau, historical apportionment data, 1970 resident population. Rates are Granite State Report arithmetic. The file’s full total of 58,220 also includes 558 records whose home of record is Puerto Rico or another U.S. territory, is coded “foreign,” or lies in another country.

Young, enlisted and mostly Army

Granite State Report computed each person’s age from the birth date and the incident or death date in the file. The youngest New Hampshire service member was 18; the oldest, 52. The median was 21. Seventeen were 18, 34 were 19 and 49 were 20, a combined 100, or 44 percent. Across the whole file the share 20 or younger is also 44 percent.

Age at Death, New Hampshire’s 226

Age in completed years, computed from the file’s birth date and incident or death date. The age groups are of unequal width. Bars drawn to scale; ages 18 to 20 are the full width.

18 to 20: 100

21 to 22: 43

23 to 25: 24

26 to 29: 22

30 and older: 37

Granite State Report · Source: Defense Casualty Analysis System, Vietnam Conflict Extract Data File (as of April 29, 2008). Ages are Granite State Report arithmetic.

Most were in the four lowest enlisted pay grades. Of the 226, 183 were enlisted, 32 were commissioned officers and 11 were warrant officers. Those grades, E-1 through E-4, account for 138. One hundred fifty had never married, and 76 were married.

The Army lost 133 New Hampshire service members, the Marine Corps 70, the Air Force 14 and the Navy nine. The Marines’ share of New Hampshire’s dead, 31 percent, is larger than their share of the national total, about 26 percent.

The file also records each person’s service component. For New Hampshire it codes 154 as regular, 34 as “Selected Service,” 32 as reserve and six as National Guard. Nationally, “Selected Service” accounts for 17,671 records, about 30 percent; in New Hampshire it accounts for 15 percent. The code table that accompanies the file lists the term without defining it, so Granite State Report does not treat it as an exact count of any group.

How they died

The file classes 180 of the New Hampshire deaths as hostile and 46 as non-hostile. Of the hostile deaths, 146 were killed in action, 28 died of wounds, and six were declared dead. The non-hostile deaths were 41 accidents and five illnesses. The hostile share, 80 percent, is close to the national 81 percent.

The most common cause the file records is small arms fire, for 58 deaths. Grenades account for 33, explosive devices 29, and artillery, mortar or rocket fire 19. Helicopter crashes account for 24 (17 crew, seven passengers), and fixed-wing aircraft crashes 14 (10 crew, four passengers). The file gives the cause as unknown for 20. Two hundred sixteen of the deaths are placed in South Vietnam, five in North Vietnam, four in Laos and one in Cambodia.

Watch: New Hampshire’s Vietnam War dead, in the federal record

A narrated summary of this article (1:14), read by a synthetic voice. Photographs: the Greenville memorial, John Phelan, via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0, cropped; the Berlin memorial, Jon Platek, via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped. Footage: U.S. Army film of 1st Infantry Division soldiers in South Vietnam, catalogued by the National Archives as ARC 31818 and dated 1968, via Internet Archive, public domain; the film is silent. Charts: Granite State Report from the casualty file and Census Bureau figures. Because it adapts a CC BY-SA 3.0 photograph, this video is offered under CC BY-SA 3.0.

One day in August 1969

Six of the 226 are coded as National Guard. All six served in the 3rd Battalion, 197th Artillery, according to the unit field in the file. One, a sergeant first class, died of an infectious disease on Feb. 26, 1969. The other five, three sergeants, a staff sergeant and a sergeant first class in the battalion’s Battery A, share an incident date of Aug. 26, 1969, and the file records each as killed in action by a grenade. Those five are the largest number of New Hampshire deaths the file assigns to any single date.

Across the whole file, 97 records are coded National Guard. New Hampshire’s six are tied with California for the fifth-most of any state, behind Kansas, Hawaii, Iowa and Kentucky.

Where they came from

Every one of New Hampshire’s 10 counties appears in the file. Hillsborough County accounts for 72 of the 226, followed by Rockingham with 43, Merrimack 26, Strafford 21, Cheshire 18, Grafton 12, Coös 11, Belknap 10, Sullivan nine and Carroll four. By the city field, Manchester has 38, Nashua 18, Concord 13, Dover 11, Portsmouth 10 and Laconia eight.

What the count can and cannot show

The state in this file is the home of record, the state the service listed for each member. It is not always where a person was born or grew up, and a state memorial or a town roll may use different rules and arrive at a different number. The file’s year comes from its “incident or death date,” which the Archives says is either the actual date of death or the date of the incident. The Archives also notes that the file holds 27 more records than an older casualty file it replaced, and that its tables are informational, not official statistics.

A rough granite boulder on a mowed lawn carries a dark plaque reading Remember our Vietnam veterans, The dead live in our hearts, above six names in two columns. Small American flags and red-leaved shrubs flank it, a granite bench sits in front, and a white gazebo with a red roof stands among tall trees behind.
Kept by different rules. A Vietnam War memorial in a park in Berlin, photographed Sept. 2, 2012. Its plaque reads “Remember our Vietnam veterans” and “The dead live in our hearts” above six names. The federal file lists four New Hampshire records with Berlin as the home city. Photo: Jon Platek, via Wikimedia Commons (from Panoramio), CC BY-SA 3.0. Cropped; this version is also CC BY-SA 3.0.

The figures per resident use the 1970 census because it is the census closest to the war’s deadliest years, 1966 through 1969. They describe how heavily each state’s losses fell on its population, not how likely any one person in uniform was to die.

Granite State Report’s look at the state’s living veterans, drawn from Census Bureau surveys, is “Census Surveys Put New Hampshire’s Veterans at 114,826 in 2010 and 81,535 in 2024. More Than Half Were 65 or Older.”

— Granite State Report

Your Turn

Tell us: does your town keep a roll of its Vietnam War dead, and does it match the federal file? Write to granitestatereport@gmail.com. No person or agency named in this article was asked to comment for it. Any of them may write to the same address; a response will be added here with its date.

Fact check

#ClaimStatusSource
1The casualty file holds 58,220 records; 226 list New Hampshire as home state of record; first NH death dated June 13, 1962, last Dec. 27, 1972; 100 of 226 were 20 or younger.VERIFIEDDCAS Vietnam Conflict Extract Data File (NAID 2240992); National Archives casualty statistics page (58,220 total; New Hampshire 226). Dates and ages: Granite State Report tabulation of the file.
2The file is a snapshot as of April 29, 2008, created by the Defense Manpower Data Center and transferred to the National Archives in 2008; tables are “for informational purposes only, not official statistics.”VERIFIEDNational Archives, Vietnam War U.S. Military Fatal Casualty Statistics; file documentation (accession NN3-330-08-010).
3Granite State Report reproduced the Archives’ published national tables from the file.VERIFIEDYear, category, hostile/non-hostile, branch, component and home-state counts recomputed from the file match the Archives page (the page’s state table omits 118 records with homes of record in other countries).
4NH deaths by year: 1962, 1; 1965, 7; 1966, 28; 1967, 54; 1968, 62; 1969, 42; 1970, 18; 1971, 9; 1972, 5; none 1963 or 1964; 1966–1969 total 186 (82 percent).VERIFIEDFile tabulation; 28 + 54 + 62 + 42 = 186; 186 / 226 = 82.3 percent.
5National deaths: 216 in 1964, 1,928 in 1965, 16,899 in 1968, the worst year.VERIFIEDNational Archives casualty statistics page, year table.
6Rates per 100,000 1970 residents: NH 30.6; Maine 34.4; Massachusetts 23.4; Vermont 22.5; Rhode Island 22.1; Connecticut 20.2; 50 states and D.C. 28.4 (57,662 deaths, 203,211,926 residents); NH ranks 21st of 51.VERIFIEDDeaths: Archives home-state table. Population: Census Bureau historical apportionment data, 1970. Arithmetic by Granite State Report (226 / 737,681 × 100,000 = 30.64).
7558 records have homes of record in territories, coded foreign, or in other countries.VERIFIEDFile tabulation: 58,220 − 57,662 = 558 (Puerto Rico 345, Guam 70, Virgin Islands 15, American Samoa 4, Canal Zone 2, foreign 4, other countries 118).
8Ages: youngest 18, oldest 52, median 21; 17 at 18, 34 at 19, 49 at 20; age bands 100, 43, 24, 22, 37; national share 20 or younger also 44 percent.VERIFIEDGranite State Report computation from the file’s birth date and incident or death date fields; national share 44.1 percent, NH 44.2 percent.
9183 enlisted, 32 commissioned officers, 11 warrant officers; 138 in grades E-1 to E-4; 150 never married, 76 married.VERIFIEDFile pay grade and marital status fields; tabulation.
10Army 133, Marine Corps 70, Air Force 14, Navy 9; Marines 31 percent in NH against about 26 percent nationally.VERIFIEDFile tabulation; Archives branch table (Marine Corps 14,844 of 58,220 = 25.5 percent).
11Component: regular 154, Selected Service 34, reserve 32, National Guard 6; Selected Service 17,671 nationally (about 30 percent); the code table lists the term without a definition.VERIFIEDFile component code field; Archives component table; agency code tables (103.1-2MA), component code list.
12180 hostile, 46 non-hostile; 146 killed in action, 28 died of wounds, 6 declared dead; 41 accidents, 5 illnesses; national hostile share 81 percent.VERIFIEDFile tabulation; Archives hostile table (47,434 / 58,220 = 81.5 percent).
13Causes: small arms fire 58, grenade 33, explosive device 29, artillery/mortar/rocket 19, helicopter crash 24 (17 crew, 7 passenger), aircraft crash 14 (10 crew, 4 passenger), unknown 20. Places: South Vietnam 216, North Vietnam 5, Laos 4, Cambodia 1.VERIFIEDFile casualty reason and country fields; tabulation.
14Six NH records coded National Guard, all in the 3rd Battalion, 197th Artillery; one sergeant first class died of infectious disease Feb. 26, 1969; five noncommissioned officers in Battery A (three sergeants, a staff sergeant and a sergeant first class) share an Aug. 26, 1969 incident date, each killed in action by grenade; the largest NH count on any single date.VERIFIEDFile component, rank, unit, date, category and reason fields; tabulation of NH records by date.
1597 National Guard records nationally; NH’s 6 tied with California for fifth, behind Kansas 23, Hawaii 11, Iowa 10, Kentucky 9.VERIFIEDArchives component table (97); file tabulation by home state.
16County counts (Hillsborough 72 … Carroll 4) and city counts (Manchester 38, Nashua 18, Concord 13, Dover 11, Portsmouth 10, Laconia 8); Berlin 4.VERIFIEDFile home-of-record county and city fields; tabulation.
17The date field is either the actual date of death or the date of the incident; the file holds 27 more records than the older Combat Area Casualties Current File.VERIFIEDNational Archives casualty statistics page.
18Greenville photograph by John Phelan, Aug. 26, 2017, CC BY 4.0; Berlin photograph by Jon Platek, Sept. 2, 2012, CC BY-SA 3.0; plaque and stone wording as quoted.VERIFIEDWikimedia Commons file pages, read Oct. 17, 2026; wording read from the images.
19Video footage is U.S. Army film catalogued by the National Archives (ARC 31818), public domain.VERIFIEDWikimedia Commons file page and Internet Archive item gov.archives.arc.31818.
20GSR’s Oct. 15, 2026 veterans article and its headline.VERIFIEDGranite State Report, post 12667, permalink confirmed.
Have a document, a tip, or a correction?
Unit histories, town rolls and the dates on them are what build the record. Confidentiality respected where possible. granitestatereport@gmail.com · (603) 931-9264.

Editor’s note. Casualty counts, dates, ages, branches, components, causes, units and hometowns are drawn from the Defense Casualty Analysis System’s Vietnam Conflict Extract Data File, as of April 29, 2008, published by the National Archives under identifier 2240992, with its accompanying documentation and code tables, and checked against the Archives’ Vietnam War U.S. Military Fatal Casualty Statistics page. State populations are from the U.S. Census Bureau’s historical apportionment data for 1970. Counts, ages, shares and rates are Granite State Report arithmetic from those sources.

Corrections: Granite State Report corrects verified errors promptly and appends a dated note identifying what changed and when. The corrections policy and the corrections register are public, and correction notes are never removed.

Granite State Report · Northfield, New Hampshire · granitestatereport.com

Discover more from Granite State Report

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Board